i

Privacy policy

Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

Introduction:

MG Yachts (henceforth referred to as “MG Yachts”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is a licensed Yacht Charter company with its head offices located at Alimos, Greece. MG Yachts provides yacht charters, and exclusive services such as corporate events, accommodation and transportation (“Services”, “Service”) in Greece. By booking a service or perform a transaction in any of these Services, you (henceforth referred to as “Client”, “you”, or “Clients”) shall have automatically accepted the terms mentioned herein, confirm that you have fully understood them and have agreed to all of them.

These terms and conditions govern your use of the Services; by accessing, browsing, or using this website, you acknowledge that you accept the terms and practices described in our Privacy Policy for Information Collected from MG Yachts website, emails, and communications (“Privacy Statement”). If you do not agree, please do not use the website. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

MG Yachts respects the personal data of every visitor of the website https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr and procures for a safe and complied to all applicable data protection laws navigation.

The present statement (referred to as Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data hereinafter the “Statement”) explains in clarity how we process the personal data that we collect from you and/or you provide to us.

Please review this Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data ("Statement") to learn more about the information we may collect about you through this website and how we collect, store, use, share and protect the information/personal data that we obtain.

In general:

MG Yachts maintains the personal data that you have provided by filling in the respective fields in the electronic booking form or via email communication with MG Yachts personnel to be used within the context of facilitating your booking or of various promotional campaigns, offers and/or newsletters that it may circulate from time to time.

In compliance with the obligation to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us by our visitors, we hereby commit to protect and use the personal data that are collected either online through the present website or following communication/co-operation with third parties.

Following the successful booking of a yacht chartering agreement, we keep in our records and process the following data:

Name, Email, Mobile number, Passport, Date of Birth, Gender, Nationality, VAT number and Address.

MG Yachts obtain only personal data that are voluntarily provided by you in order to satisfy your requests and charter plans, to provide information for products and services and to serve you in the best way. Whenever additional information is requested you will be notified accordingly.

In detail:

A. Collection and purpose of use of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place only if you select voluntarily to provide them – for example, if you communicate through email or if you book one of the services of MG Yachts.

The use of services provided by https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr , including the provision of charter arrangements, offers and relevant bookings requires ensuring the communication possibility with you. Therefore, during your booking form submission to the website https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr , it is necessary to declare the true personal data that you will requested for, as they are determined above.

B. Personal Information Collection

Where practical, we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. Following your explicit consent, we may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquires about charter arrangements or other products and services, when you enter competitions, when you register for promotions, when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters) or when you request brochures or other information from us. We may also collect your personal information when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

With the filling and submission of the booking form to the services provided by https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr, you also consent to the storing and use of your personal data, according to this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, in order to provide personalized services, according to the law (article 6(1b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for other purposes, apart from what it is described in this Declaration, except if we receive your prior permission, or except if something like that is required or is allowed by the law.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, is (a) to provide the services you request through the website or direct communication with our personnel, for the receipt of which their use or / and process is required, e.g. online bookings of charter arrangements and the consequent implementation of the contractual obligations, in order to execute, deliver and invoice of orders under the best conditions and with the most effective way, (b) the promotion of the services provided from MG Yachts and especially through https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr, (c) the provision of personalized services and the facilitation of the service execution process, aiming to the facilitation of the client and / or ensuring that the content of the website is presented to the most effective way for you and your devices.

MG Yachts collects “sensitive” personal data only when you offer voluntarily those data or when these data are required or their collection is allowed by the law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data, except if this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent with the use of these data from MG Yachts for its purposes.

MG Yachts may ask you to provide it particular personal data to send you informative messages related to services or / and related offers and announcements. MG Yachts may also request your permission for particular use of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want particular services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipients list at any time following the guidelines included to each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we shall try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time or / and information before we will be able to process your request.

C. Access to personal data and Rights

If you wish, you may request at any time to get informed about your personal data that are maintained by MG Yachts, their recipients, the purpose of their maintenance and processing, as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an email to the address from the email address you have declared. You also have the right to review your personal data we maintain and, in general, to exercise any right foreseen by the law for the protection of the personal data.

The personal data you disclose to MG Yachts through https://www.mgyachtsluxury.gr, either during your booking form submission or at a later stage, are collected, used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. In particular, according to the provisions of the Law 2472/1997 and the Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Directive 95/46/EC, related to the protection of personal data.

In detail, you retain the following rights:

Right to know about your personal data: upon your request, we will provide you information about the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to correct and complete your personal data: If you notify us, we shall correct any inaccurate personal data that relate to you. If you notify us, we shall fill in incomplete data, provided that these data are necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to delete your personal data: upon your request, we will delete the personal data we maintain about you. However, some particular data will be deleted only after a specified holding period, for example because in some cases we are legally obliged to maintain your data, or because these data are required to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

Right to block your personal data: in some cases foreseen by the law, we shall block your personal data, if you request this. Further processing of blocked data occurs only to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent: at any time in the future, you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point where your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data: at any time in the future, you may object to the processing of your personal data, if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal grounds foreseen in the Article 6 (1e or 1f) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we shall stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. The process of your data for advertisement purposes is not a legitimate reason.

D. Transmission of Personal Data

MG Yachts does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless this is required for legitimate professional purposes and business needs, in order to meet your requests or / and if this is required or permitted by law. In any case, the access to your personal data is allowed only to authorized persons that are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of the collection, the use and the processing of them, as this disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, MG Yachts may share your personal data with various companies or service providers who collaborate with it, in order to respond to your requests, or to natural or legal persons that are assigned with the process implementation, provided that we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the data.

MG Yachts may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that the process of your personal data may be conducted by a cloud service provider on behalf of MG Yachts, and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures for the protection of the personal data and to impose similar, yet less restrictive, requirements to our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data, for the aforementioned purposes mentioned in this Statement.

E. Security of Personal Data

MG Yachts applies particular procedures for technical and organizational security, in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

MG Yachts makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period of time it needs these data for the purpose they are collected or until their removal is requested (if this occurs earlier), unless it continues to maintain them according to provisions of the applicable legislation. Information storage is within our secured physical premises with various degrees of security control for access to computer records. We keep hard copy files within locked security rooms at all times.

F. Privacy Partners

MG Yachts uses the technology and software of third parties in order to operate its mailing service and its booking process. All our Partners are fully complied with General Data Protection EU Regulation and policies.

G. Revisions of the Statement

MG Yachts reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, in its sole discretion. If changes occur, MG Yachts will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply for you from that date on. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to explore whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data. This Statement was last updated on May 25, 2018.

Copyright © 2018 MG Yachts. All rights reserved.

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. Accessing our website, you agree that we can use these types of cookies.

OK